Carbon-rich and other beneficial nutrients

EcoChar is a valuable end-product of the gasification process. A carbon-rich product obtained when biomass (manure) is heated in a closed container, in either an oxygen-starved or oxygen free environment. EcoChar consists of high P and K (Mg or Ca) values, can hold more than its own weight of water and therefore attracts and has a carbon-negative process Co2:C ratio = 3:1. Because of these characteristics EcoChar will greatly improve soil fertility, lowers the amount of nutrients or fertilizer needed and reduce your carbon footprint.

What is Ecochar?

To better understand what EcoChar is, you can compare it with biochar. Biochar is retained in the soil over thousands of years and enriches the soil. The “black earth”, or Terra Preta, of the Amazon Rain Forest is noted worldwide as being one of the most fertile soils, because of the biochar material in it. This biochar is generated out of wood and consist of only a few nutrients compared to EcoChar.

If a biomass material such as manure, litter or biosolids is used in our gasifier, the EcoChar output has superior nutrient-retention properties and is even more valuable for improving stability in soil than biochar. EcoChar is in fact the premium version of biochar. It can increase the crop yields, boost the agriculture and even optimize the fertility of your own backyard. In addition it also has a variety of other uses such as water filtration medium.

ecochar_composition-2_50-50

What is Ecochar?

To better understand what EcoChar is, you can compare it with biochar. Biochar is retained in the soil over thousands of years and enriches the soil. The “black earth”, or Terra Preta, of the Amazon Rain Forest is noted worldwide as being one of the most fertile soils, because of the biochar material in it. This biochar is generated out of wood and consist of only a few nutrients compared to EcoChar.

If a biomass material such as manure, litter or biosolids is used in our gasifier, the EcoChar output has superior nutrient-retention properties and is even more valuable for improving stability in soil than biochar. EcoChar is in fact the premium version of biochar. It can increase the crop yields, boost the agriculture and even optimize the fertility of your own backyard. In addition it also has a variety of other uses such as water filtration medium.

EcoChar: 5 unique properties

High content of P, K,
Ca and Mg

Dry material, free from
pathogens

Holds more water than its own weight

Less 'soak-away' from high quality nutrients

Odourless

Composition of EcoChar

Biomass materials contain carbon in two forms - fixed carbon and volatile matter. The carbon in the volatile matter is reacted in the gasification process, while the fixed carbon is left behind in the output of the system.

Manure will contain anywhere from 15 to 30% mineral ash and 6 to 18% fixed carbon. This produces an EcoChar with a carbon content around 20 to 25%, but containing an array of beneficial nutrients -P (Phosphorus), K (Potassium), Ca (Calcium) and Mg (Magnesium).

Due to the high temperatures and retention time, EcoChar from manure or chicken litter is guaranteed free from pathogens, E-coli, growth hormones and residues from medications. All of these elements are burnt inside the gasifier.

EcoChar can be vastly different depending on the way it is produced and the materials from which it was created. In the following table the typical composition EcoChar products:

FuelBTU/kgFixed C. % (dry)MoistureAsh % (dry)P % in ashK % in ashCa % in ashMg % in ash
Turkey litter185517.4031.5023.6015.129.3622.195.22
Chicken manure17369.1029.9631.9622.7817.3022.456.15
Egg Layer Manure21108.7619.3836.4313.188.3057.734.13
Cow Manure6565.8774.4334.924.368.7018.0110.19
Pig Manure64210.2781.8723.3238.815.3530.908.55
Biosolids27679.065.7633.5818.990.8014.612.71

Examples of EcoChar

It is possible to gasify a wide variety of fuels. Most feasible fuels have a high output of syngas combined with a high quality output of EcoChar. Based on the characteristics of the fuel being gasified, EcoChar is available in variable qualities and quantities.

Examples of fuels (manure) to gasify:

  • Cow manure
  • Pig manure
  • Turkey litter
  • Poultry litter
  • Layer manure
  • Wet distillery grain
ecochar_composition_50-50

Examples of EcoChar

It is possible to gasify a wide variety of fuels. Most feasible fuels have a high output of syngas combined with a high quality output of EcoChar. Based on the characteristics of the fuel being gasified, EcoChar is available in variable qualities and quantities.

Examples of fuels (manure) to gasify:

  • Cow manure
  • Pig manure
  • Turkey litter
  • Poultry litter
  • Layer manure
  • Wet distillery grain
logo-livestock-poultry

Edition:
January - March 2020

publication-livestock

Gasification: a new way of solving manure issues

Mavitec Environmental presents an innovative gasification system that converts various kinds of manure into green energy and high value EcoChar, a powerful soil improver.

bioenergy-insight

Edition:
November - December 2018

publication-bioenergy

Reduce CO2 and save the planet

Animal manure has become a modern pollution problem, worldwide. Where to dispose the tons of manure produced per day and how to reduce production of CO2? Gasification is the answer, EcoChar is the result!

Buy or try Ecochar

Economic value EcoChar:
• Increases plant growth and improves performance over time
• Guarantees less ‘soak-away’ from high-quality nutrients
• Lowers the amount of fertilizers and nutrients needed

Interested in buying or trying EcoChar?
Please contact our Sales Department for commercial information or ask for a sample.

SALES WORLDWIDE
EcoChar B.V. - The Netherlands
T +31 (0)72 241 00 03
E info@ecochar.net

SALES U.S.A
EcoChar - U.S.A
T +1 812-455-9258
E ShaneMcGolden@gmail.com / MikeMcGolden@gmail.com

EcoChar

A valuable by-product of the gasification process. This powerful soil improver still contains the mineral ash and fixed carbon and offers great environmental advantages and economic value.

Contact

EcoChar B.V.

Galileistraat 32
1704 SE Heerhugowaard
The Netherlands
T +31 (0)72 241 00 03
E info@ecochar.net